All the winners from the 1066 Business Awards

The 1066 Business Awards SUS-150715-101731001
The 1066 Business Awards SUS-150715-101731001

The best businessmen and women of Hastings and Rother were recognised at the annual 1066 Business Awards on Friday night (July 14).

The awards ceremony took place at the Bannatyne Spa Hotel in Hastings, where those gathered enjoyed a stunning meal before Observer consultant editor Keith Ridley and Beverley Thompson, formerly the face of BBC South East Today, announced the winners.

Here is a list of those who walked away with the prizes on the night:

* Green Business (Sponsored by Countyclean Group)

Winner: JM Waste Management

Judges recognition: The Landscape Group

* Retailer of the Year (Sponsored by ETC Magazine)

Winner: Aurelie & Rose, Battle

* Training and Development (Sponsored by Top that Job)

Winner: Entertainment Workshops

* Young Achiever (Sponsored by Italian Way)

Winner: Luke Roberts, managing director of Hastings Voice

Judges recognition: Leonie-Sian Eldridge from Showcase Performance

* Outstanding Contribution to the Community (Sponsored by ROOT 1066)

Winner: Hastings Direct

* The Place to Eat and Drink (Sponsored by Bannatyne Spa Hotel)

Winner: The Crown, Hastings

Judges recognition: Nobles Restaurant, Battle

* Small Business (Sponsored by Rother District Council and Active Rother)

Winner: Catsfield Christmas Tree Farm

Judges recognition: The Blackshed Gallery, Robertsbridge

* Employer of the Year (Sponsored by Fundingvoice)

Winner: Barraclough and Stiles Opticians

Judges recognition: Bexhill Electrical

* Employee and Team of the Year (Sponsored by Hastings Works)

Winner: Peterhouse, Bexhill

* Business Personality (Sponsored by The Innovation Centre)

Winner: Clive Colins, Catsfield Christmas Tree Farm

Judges recognition: Jeremy Heynes, Barraclough and Stiles Opticians

* Innovation Award (Sponsored by Showman Audio Visual)

Winner: The Rye Agency

Judges recognition: Ben Ibell

* Customer Service (Sponsored by Southeastern)

Winner: Faye Rogers of Perfections Beauty, Bexhill

Judges recognition: Aspects Hair Designers, Hastings

* Large Business (Sponsored by Hastings and Bexhill Observer)

Winner: General Dynamics

Judges recognition: The Laurels Nursing Home

* Hospitality and Tourism Award (Sponsored by Hastings Borough Council and 1066 Country)

Winner: The George Hotel, Rye

Judges recognition: True Crime Museum

* Medium Business of the Year (Sponsored by Thebestof Hastings)

Winner: Bexhill Electrical

Judges recognition: Gunne Butchers UK Ltd, Bexhill

* Start Up Award (Sponsored by Lets Do Business)

Winner: Hastings Court

Judges recognition: Baked by the Sea

* Lifetime Achievement Award (Sponsored by JP South Events)

Winner: Grahame King

* Overall Business of the Year (Sponsored by the Federation of Small Businesses)

Winner: Barraclough and Stiles Opticians

All the winners will go forward for judging in the JP South Sussex Business Awards which is being held at The Grand Hotel Brighton on September 30.