ELECTION LIVE: The latest from the Hastings Borough Council count

Hastings Borough Council local election count. SUS-180405-113016001
Hastings Borough Council local election count. SUS-180405-113016001

The final results are in for the Hastings Borough Council elections 2018.

There’s been little overall change in the council with Labour increasing its majority to 24 - an increase of one.

The Conservatives maintained a total of eight seats after securing both seats in West St Leonards but losing a seat in St Helens. ward.

The council is now made up of 24 Labour councillors and eight Conservative councillors.

The final results are as follows:

Ashdown

Gabriel Carlyle (Green): 78

Lex Coan (Lab): 417

Mike Edwards (Con): 745

Lindsey Fellows (Lib Dem): 64

Paul Robert Homer (Green): 63

Sorrell Marlow-Eastwood (Con): 662

Steve Thorpe (Lab): 417

Robert Wakeford (Lib Dem): 60

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Baird

Warren Davies (Lab): 721

John Faulkner (Lib Dem): 34

Terry Fawthrop (Con): 440

Susan McDougall (Lib Dem): 35

Chris Petts (Green): 56

Peter Pragnell (Con): 385

Judy Scott (Green): 64

Mike Turner (Lab): 729

LABOUR HOLD

Braybrooke

Sue Beaney (Lab): 1,101

Jason Brooker(Lib Dem): 101

Mark Charlesworth (Con): 369

Michael Davies (Lib Dem): 88

Janet Grigg (Con): 338

Sally Phillips (Green): 193

Dominic Sabetian (Lab): 1,043

Gerald Turner (Green): 102

LABOUR HOLD

Castle

Graeme Hampton (Green): 191

Leah Levane (Lab): 891

Nick Perry (Lib Dem): 668

Charlotte Lowenna Potter (Green): 219

Stewart Gregory Rayment (Lib Dem): 395

Judy Rogers (Lab): 927

John Sydes (Con): 204

Kevin Tomlin (Con): 218

Steven Anthony Ward (The For Britain Movement): 57

Graeme James White (Democrats and Veterans Party): 70

LABOUR GAIN

Central St Leonards

Sherry Clark (Green): 275

Sue Clarke (Con): 367

Ruby Cox (Lab): 839

Stephen Milton (Lib Dem):104

Milan Upendrakumar Rai (Green): 187

Tony Seymour (Lib Dem): 100

Trevor Webb (Lab): 814

Graeme David Williams (Con): 335

LABOUR HOLD

Conquest

Peter Francis Bolwell (Green): 75

Ian Bunch (Lib Dem): 146

Margaret Burns (Lib Dem): 139

Nicholas Davies (Lab): 416

Ken Davis (Green): 82

Paul Foster (Con): 778

Andy Ives (Lab): 382

John Rankin (Con): 782

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Gensing

Craig Andrew (Con): 305

Catherine Burrows (Con): 285

Pamela Ann Croft (UKIP): 68

Will Davis (Green): 167

Colin Fitzgerald (Lab): 956

Kim Forward (Lab): 1,043

Lee Grant (Lib Dem): 73

Karen Simnett (Green): 191

Sue Tait (Lib Dem): 86

LABOUR HOLD

Hollington

Paul Barnett (Lab): 640

Nigel Barry (Con): 321

Joel De-Roe (Con): 285

Maya Evans (Lab): 632

Anne Gallop (Lib Dem): 44

Arkady Johns (Green): 54

Mike Lushington (Lib Dem): 36

Sarah Macbeth (Green): 63

LABOUR HOLD

Maze Hill

Paul Hunt (Lib Dem): 132

Brekke Larsen (Lab): 484

Rob Lee (Con): 731

Chris Lewcock (Lib Dem): 116

Beccy McCray(Green): 151

Andy Patmore (Con): 745

Chris Saunders (Green): 118

Mike Southon (Lab): 423

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Old Hastings

James Bacon (Lab): 983

Alan Hay (Con): 420

Julia Hilton (Green): 697

Dany Louise (Lab): 726

Andrea Helen Needham (Green): 454

Lisa Rankin (Con): 316

LABOUR HOLD

Ore

Andrew Battley (Lab): 631

Heather Bishop (Lab): 617

Jenny de Vuyst (Green): 118

James Dee (Con): 482

Oliver Devaux (Con): 531

Katy Hunter-Burbridge (Lib Dem): 49

Gary Rolfe (Green): 92

Kate Tudgay (Lib Dem). 40

LABOUR HOLD

St Helens

Andy Batsford (Lab): 957

Antonia Berelson (Lab): 738

Lucy Mary Brennan (Green): 133

Martin Clarke (Con): 729

Emlyn Jones (Lib Dem): 109

Bob Lloyd (Lib Dem): 154

Matt Lynch: 596

Carol Susan Prior (Green): 68

LABOUR GAIN

Silverhill

Dave Carey-Stuart (Green): 112

Claire Hamill (Con): 579

James Hollis (Con): 587

Margi O’Callaghan (Lab): 724

Chris Saunders (Green): 88

Nigel Colin Sinden (Lab): 781

Jon Smalldon (Lib Dem): 68

Susan Stoodley (Lib Dem): 73

LABOUR HOLD

Tressell

Phil Broad (Lib Dem): 69

Tania Charman (Lab): 628

Peter Chowney (Lab): 659

Terry Keen (Con): 208

Oliver Maloney (Lib Dem): 42

Patrick Millar (Con): 217

Catherine Taylor (Green): 130

Christopher William Whitrow (Green): 77

LABOUR HOLD

West St Leonards

Karl Beaney (Con): 496

Matthew Beaver (Con): 536

Peter Clarke (Lib Dem): 263

Becca Horn (Green): 53

Matthew McDonnell (Green): 48

Eve Montgomery (Lib Dem):277

Julia Price (Lab): 440

Anne Rouse (Lab): 323

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Wishing Tree

Nina Blanch (Lib Dem): 88

Trica Kennelly (Lib Dem): 65

Abby Nichol (Green): 83

Alan Roberts (Lab): 743

Phil Scott (Lab): 840

Thad Skews (Green): 63

Bexx Veness (Con): 361

John Waterfall (Con): 331

LABOUR HOLD