DCSIMG

Trip to Ely or Spalding at stake

How The Salts looked on Saturday when Rye United were due to host Guernsey

How The Salts looked on Saturday when Rye United were due to host Guernsey

Rye United will be on their travels in the last 16 of the FA Vase if they get there.

If the Quarterboys can win their re-arranged last 32 tie at home to Guernsey on Saturday, their reward will be a trip to Ely City or Spalding United on Saturday February 9.

Ely, the oldest senior football club in Cambridgeshire according to their website, lie 13th in the Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League Premier Division, albeit with games in hand on the teams immediately above them.

Spalding, from Lincolnshire, are second in the United Counties League Premier Division - 17 points behind leaders Holbeach United having played four fewer matches.

Although Rye reached the quarter-finals of the prestigious national competition two years ago, they did so without playing a single game on home soil so the Guernsey clash is regarded as the biggest game ever to take place in the town.

Guernsey were formed just a couple of years ago, but have already forged quite a reputation at step five level. They have lost just once in the Combined Counties League Premier Division this season and are the second favourites for the FA Vase with bookmakers Bet Victor.

All 16 of the FA Vase fourth round ties were postponed due to the freezing temperatures at the weekend and 15 of them have been rescheduled for this coming Saturday (January 26). The match between Bemerton Heath Harlequins and Blackfield & Langley, the team Hastings United beat in FA Cup fourth round qualifying earlier this season, is scheduled to take place on Wednesday night.

FA Vase last 16 draw in full: Spennymoor Town or Lordswood v Bemerton Heath Harlequins or Blackfield & Langley; Newport (IoW) or Brighouse Town v Borrowash Victoria or Ascot United; Ely City or Spalding United v Rye United or Guernsey; Brantham Athletic or Whitley Bay v Bitton or Shildon; Ampthill Town or Enfield 1893 v AFC Emley or Hadleigh United; Rocester or Runcorn Town v Walsall Wood or Hanworth Villa; Larkhall Athletic or Peacehaven & Telscombe v Tunbridge Wells or Dunston UTS; Bodmin Town or Ashington v Gornal Athletic or Wisbech Town.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page