Saturday football preview

Action from Hastings United's 2-1 defeat away to Chipstead in Ryman Football League Division One South last weekend. Picture courtesy Joe Knight
Action from Hastings United's 2-1 defeat away to Chipstead in Ryman Football League Division One South last weekend. Picture courtesy Joe Knight
0
Have your say

All four of the area’s senior football clubs are due to be in action on the final Saturday before Christmas today.

Hastings United will be eager to improve on a run of just three points from their last six Ryman Football League Division One South matches when they travel to Herne Bay.

Two of the area’s three Macron Store Sussex County Football League Division Two teams are on home soil, with Bexhill United up against Seaford Town and Westfield facing Haywards Heath Town.

Third-placed Bexhill will be aiming to extend their unbeaten run to 10 league matches against a Seaford side which is still searching for its first point of the season, while Westfield will be targeting a third consecutive victory for the first time all campaign.

In the same division, Little Common will be keen to put a stop to back-to-back league losses as they travel to a second-bottom Saltdean United outfit which was beaten 7-0 last weekend.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Herne Bay v Hastings Utd.

Macron Store Sussex County League, Division 2: Bexhill Utd v Seaford Town; Saltdean Utd v Little Common; Westfield v Haywards Heath Town 2.

Reserve Section (East): Little Common v Langney Wanderers; Seaford Town v Westfield; Worthing Utd v Bexhill Utd.

Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Ninfield Utd v Peche Hill Select; Robertsbridge Utd v Battle Baptists; Rock-a-Nore P Hollington Utd P (Rock-a-Nore unable to raise side); Sedlescombe Rangers v Iden; St Leonards Social v Ore Athletic.

Division 1: Hawkhurst Utd v Wadhurst Utd; Hollington Utd II P Ticehurst P; Icklesham Casuals v Sandhurst; Little Chelsea P Bexhill AAC P; Sidley Utd v Mountfield Utd.

Division 2: Northiam 75 P Eastbourne Rangers P (Northiam unable to raise side); Pebsham Sibex P Catsfield P; JC Tackleway P Crowhurst P; Wittersham P Old Hastonians P.

Division 3: AFC Hastings P Bexhill-On-Sea P (Bexhill unable to raise side); Eastbourne Athletic P Hastings Rangers P; Herstmonceux II v Visick; Sovereign Saints P Hooe Sports P.

Division 4: Bexhill AAC II v St Leonards Social II; Bexhill Utd III v Westfield III; Burwash v Peasmarsh Utd; Conquest Utd v Little Common III; West Hill Utd v Bexhill Rovers.

Division 5: AFC St Leonards v Wittersham II; Battle Baptists II P Hailsham Athletico P; Mayfield v JC Tackleway II; Parkfield v Magham Down; Ticehurst II P Sedlescombe Rangers II P.

Division 6: Battle Baptists III P Icklesham Casuals II P; Orington v FC Westridge; Punnetts Town II v Hampden Park Utd; Sandhurst II v Robertsbridge Utd II.