“Margate clash is massive”

Danny Ellis on the ball for Hastings United in the FA Cup victory over Blackfield & Langley last weekend. Picture by JUSTIN LYCETT (dh43303k)
Danny Ellis on the ball for Hastings United in the FA Cup victory over Blackfield & Langley last weekend. Picture by JUSTIN LYCETT (dh43303k)
0
Have your say

Before next weekend’s big FA Cup clash, 18th-placed Hastings will be looking to get their league campaign back on track away to seventh-in-the-table Margate today (Saturday).

“We need to refocus our minds away from the FA Cup,” said player-manager Sean Ray. “This is a massive game for us because we shouldn’t be where we are in the league.”

Tom Vickers is suspended for one game after picking up five yellow cards and Liam Upton will play for Rye United after signing dual registration forms with the Sussex Leaguers.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES (3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Premier Division: Margate v Hastings Utd.

Sussex County League, Division 1: Horsham YMCA v Rye Utd; Sidley Utd v Redhill.

Division 2 Challenge Cup, 2nd round: Loxwood v Westfield; Wick v Little Common.

Division 2: Bexhill Utd v Southwick.

Reserve Section Challenge Cup, 2nd round: Little Common v St Francis Rangers.

Reserve Section East: Westfield v Peacehaven & Telscombe.

Sussex Intermediate Cup, 2nd round: Hastings Utd II v Loxwood II; Peacehaven Utd v Rye Utd II 1.30.

ADA East Sussex League, Premier Division: Hollington Utd v White Knight; Robertsbridge Utd v St Leonards Social; Rock-a-Nore v Spartan 04; Ticehurst v Langney Wanderers.

Division 1: Catsfield v Hollington Utd II; Eastbourne Albert v Bexhill AAC; Hawkhurst Utd v Orington; Ore Athletic v Mountfield Utd; Sandhurst v Crowhurst.

Division 2: Crowborough Athletic III v Eastbourne Dynamos; Hastings Rangers v Icklesham Casuals; Little Chelsea v Windsor; Sedlescombe Rangers v Northiam 75; Wadhurst Utd v Herstmonceux.

Division 3: AFC Hastings v JC Tackleway; Punnetts Town v Wittersham; St Helens v Rock-a-Nore II; St Leonards Social II v Eastbourne Fishermen; Travaux v Ninfield Utd II.

Division 4: Eastbourne Athletic v West Hill Utd; Eastbourne Rangers v Burwash; Mayfield v Iden II; Peasmarsh Utd v Guestling; Peche Hill Select II v Bexhill Utd III.

Division 5: Bo-Peep Marina v Bexhill AAC II; FC Bexhill v Parkfield; Grasshoppers Old Boys v Eastbourne Royals; Icklesham Casuals II v Westfield III; Victoria Baptists v Sedlescombe Rangers II.

Division 6: Bexhill Rovers v Battle Baptists III; Herstmonceux III v Hawkhurst Utd II; Little Common III v Orington II; JC Tackleway II v Hampden Park Utd.

Hastings FA Intermediate Cup, 1st round (2.30): Hooe Sports v Bexhill Utd II; Iden v Peche Hill Select; Ninfield Utd v Sidley Utd II.

Robertsbridge Junior Cup, 1st round (2.30): Herstmonceux II v Battle Baptists II; Magham Down v Robertsbridge Utd II; Pebsham Sibex v West Hill Utd II.