Magic of Vase returns to Rye

New signing Greg Nessling could make his Rye United debut in the FA Vase tie against Cove this afternoon
New signing Greg Nessling could make his Rye United debut in the FA Vase tie against Cove this afternoon
0
Have your say

The excitement of the FA Vase will return to The Salts tomorrow (Saturday) as Rye United make their bow in this season’s competition.

The Quarterboys will host Cove in the second round proper having been exempt until this stage by virtue of reaching the last 32 in the 2012/13 campaign.

The prestigious national knockout competition of course holds happy memories for Rye following their tremendous run to the quarter-finals in 2010/11.

Rye joint manager Marc Gall said: “It gives us all a buzz and it would be great to have a big crowd down there supporting the town’s side.”

Rye are 11th in Sussex County Football League Division One with 15 points from 12 matches, while Cove are 15th in the equivalent-standing Combined Counties League Premier Division with 19 from 15.

The opposition, who hail from Farnborough, reached this stage after seeing off Newhaven - who are one place above Rye in Sussex Division One - 2-0 in a first round replay at the start of the month.

Rye go into the match without having kicked a ball in anger for a fortnight. Their scheduled game at home to Shoreham on Wednesday, last week, didn’t go ahead as the opposition failed to make the trip, while Saturday’s match at home to Horsham YMCA succumbed to the torrential rain.

In addition to the recent signing of Jono Richardson, Gall has boosted his squad with the acquisition of Eastbourne Town goalkeeper Greg Nessling and it looks as though Nathan Russell, who played once earlier in the season, has committed himself on a regular basis.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Corinthian Casuals v Hastings Utd.

FA Vase, 2nd round: Rye Utd v Cove.

Sussex County League, Division 2: Bexhill Utd v Saltdean Utd; Loxwood v Little Common; Westfield v Oakwood.

Reserve Section (East): Haywards Heath Town v Westfield 2; Hurstpierpoint v Bexhill Utd 2.

Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup, 1st round: Little Common II v Hollington Utd.

ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Ore Athletic v Iden; Peche Hill Select v St Leonards Social; Rock-a-Nore v Ninfield Utd; Ticehurst v Robertsbridge Utd.

Division 1: Sandhurst v Sedlescombe Rangers.

Division 3: Northiam 75 v Rock-a-Nore II; Punnetts Town v AFC Hastings; St Helens v Pebsham Sibex.

Division 4: Bexhill AAC II v St Leonards Social II; Mayfield v West Hill Utd.

Division 5: Bexhill Rovers v Herstmonceux III; Hailsham Athletico v Battle Baptists II.

Division 6: Catsfield II v Battle Baptists III; Hampden Park Utd v Sedlescombe Rangers III.

Sussex Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Frant v Hollington Utd II.

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Battle Baptists v Sedlescombe Rangers II; Bexhill AAC v Wittersham; Icklesham Casuals v Orington; Ninfield Utd II v Crowhurst; Old Hastonians v Conquest Utd; Peasmarsh Utd v Mountfield Utd; Wadhurst Utd v Catsfield.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Burwash v Robertsbridge Utd II; FC Westridge v Peche Hill Select II; Iden II v JC Tackleway II; Orington II v Ticehurst II; Westfield III v Bexhill-On-Sea; Wittersham II v FC Bexhill.