Bexhill match also off

Bexhill United's trip to Wick & Barnham United has been called-off due to a waterlogged pitch

Bexhill United's trip to Wick & Barnham United has been called-off due to a waterlogged pitch

0
Have your say

Bexhill United’s match away to Wick & Barnham United today (Saturday) has been postponed.

The Sussex County Football League Division Two fixture has been called-off due to a waterlogged pitch after the Crabtree Park playing surface failed an 11am inspection.

Westfield’s game at home to Saltdean United in the same division was postponed earlier this morning, but Hastings United’s trip to Leatherhead, Rye United’s match away to Shoreham and Little Common’s clash at Rustington are set to go ahead.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Leatherhead v Hastings Utd.

Sussex County League, Division 1: Shoreham v Rye Utd.

Division 2: Rustington v Little Common 2; Westfield P Saltdean Utd P; Wick & Barnham Utd P Bexhill Utd P.

Reserve Section (East): Lancing P Westfield P; Little Common P Southwick P.

Sussex Intermediate Challenge Cup quarter-final (1.30): Hollington Utd P Cowfold P.

Sussex Bluefin Junior Cup, 4th round (1.30): AFC Hastings v Stedham Utd; The View v Hollington Utd II.

ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Ticehurst P Ninfield Utd P.

Division 1: Bexhill AAC P Icklesham Casuals P; Langney Wanderers II v Mountfield Utd; Sandhurst v Crowborough Athletic III.

Division 2: Ninfield Utd II v Herstmonceux; JC Tackleway P Hawkhurst Utd P; Wadhurst Utd v Windsor.

Division 3: Conquest Utd v St Helens; Herstmonceux II v Pebsham Sibex; Punnetts Town P Rock-a-Nore II P; Visick v Bexhill Utd III (at The Polegrove).

Division 4: Mayfield P Burwash P; West Hill Utd v Bexhill AAC II; Westfield III P St Leonards Social II P.

Division 5: Grasshoppers Old Boys P Battle Baptists II P; Little Common III v Herstmonceux III; Magham Down P Sedlescombe Rangers II P; Victoria Baptists v Ticehurst II; Wittersham II P Bexhill Rovers P.

Division 6: Catsfield II v Parkfield; Hampden Park Utd P JC Tackleway II P; Hawkhurst Utd II P Sandhurst II P; Robertsbridge Utd II P Battle Baptists III P; Sedlescombe Rangers III v Orington II.

Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Ore Athletic v Iden; Sedlescombe Rangers P Peche Hill Select P.

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Battle Baptists P Crowhurst P; Old Hastonians v Peasmarsh Utd; Orington v Wittersham.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup quarter-finals (1.30): FC Bexhill v Iden II; Peche Hill Select II v Bexhill-On-Sea.

Robertsbridge Intermediate Charity Cup quarter-final (1.30): Rock-a-Nore P St Leonards Social P.