Campbell sets sights on top two

Hastings Priory captain George Campbell has his sights set on a top two finish now his side has seemingly secured its Sussex Premier League status.

Following their victory over Chichester Priory Park last weekend, Campbell’s men sit a comfortable 77 points clear of the two relegation places and have a game in hand over all bar one of the other teams in the division.

George Campbell is setting his sights on a top two finish for in-form Hastings Priory

George Campbell is setting his sights on a top two finish for in-form Hastings Priory

“I think the 30 points we gained last week now makes us safe,” Campbell said. “It was a great team effort and a solid win, and second is now a lovely position to be in with five games left.

“It was our aim to consolidate our position in the division and I think we’ve done that so yes, we’re certainly looking up rather than down now. We’ll try to push Preston Nomads all the way for the title but in truth their win over the Sussex Development side probably means that the league is wrapped up now.

“We’ll finish as strong as we possibly can and see where it gets us. In my eyes, finishing second would make for a fantastic season, especially alongside reaching the T20 Cup final as well.”

Priory host fifth-placed Three Bridges at Horntye Park today (Saturday), starting at midday. Priory have won away to the Crawley-based side twice this season, once in the league and once in the Gray-Nicolls Sussex T20 Cup.

TODAY’S CRICKET FIXTURES

Sussex Cricket League, 1st XI Premier League (12): Hastings Priory v Three Bridges.

1st XI Division 2 (12.30): Crowhurst Park v Pulborough; Eastbourne v Bexhill.

2nd XI Division 1 (12.30): Bexhill v Eastbourne; Three Bridges v Hastings Priory.

2nd XI Division 3 (East) (12.30): Crawley Eagles v Crowhurst Park.

East Sussex Cricket League (1.30), Division 1: Seaford v Iden; Plumpton & East Chiltington v Rye.

Division 2: Battle v Crowborough; Laughton v Robertsbridge.

Division 4: Forest Row v Herstmonceux; Little Common Ramblers v Newick II.

Division 5: Bexhill III v Pett.

Division 6: Denton v Hastings Priory III; Iden II v Fletching II.

Division 7: Alfriston v Udimore; Robertsbridge II v Hellingly III; Rye II v Nutley; Selmeston & Alciston v Battle II.

Division 8: Barcombe II v Little Common Ramblers II; Burwash Weald v Bexhill IV; Herstmonceux II v Newhaven II.

Division 10: Crowhurst Park III v Firle II; Pett II v Ringmer III.

Division 11: Glynde & Beddingham IV v Sidley; Robertsbridge III v Lewes Priory III; Willingdon III v Bexhill V.

Division 12: Little Common Ramblers III v Rye III.

Division 13: Crowhurst Park IV v Mayfield IV; Rye IV v Tunbridge Wells Borderers III.